Programma della giornata

Share this
27 novembre, 2012 - 20:40

 

AUDITORIUM

CORSO D’AGGIORNAMENTO

ore 08.30 - 10.30

DISTURBI DELLA PRESSIONE LIQUORALE

Moderatori

A. QUATTRONE (Catanzaro) - V. ALBANESE (Catania)

08.30 Ipotensione intracranica

M. SAVOIARDO (Milano)

09.00 Ipertensione intracranica idiopatica

A. QUATTRONE (Catanzaro)

09.30 Ipertensione intracranica secondaria

E. AGOSTONI (Monza)

10.00 Idrocefalo normoteso

M. GANGEMI (Napoli)

Alle ore 9.30 si svolgerà la premiazione del miglior Poster

del 10 ottobre

10.30 - 11.00 Pausa caffé

11

OTTOBRE

AUDITORIUM

CASI CLINICI INTERATTIVI

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

G.L. MANCARDI (Genova) — A. UNCINI (Chieti)

Verranno presentati e discussi con i partecipanti casi clinici di particolare

interesse, con l’utilizzo di video proiezioni.

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

BELLAGIO

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: NEUROIMMUNOLOGIA

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

P. LIVREA (Bari) - B. TAVOLATO (Padova)

11.00 POLYMORPHISM OF CD1A AND CD1E GENES IN MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS

C.M. CAPORALE, M. A. FIORONI, D. FARINA, F. NOTTURNO, F. PAPOLA, A. LUGARESI,

A.UNCINI (Chieti, L’Aquila)

11.15 POLYMORPHISMS OF THE TNF-A GENE IN ITALIAN GBS PATIENTS

M. CARPO, B. CAVANNA, A. BERSANO, M. SCARLATO, G. FABIO, M. ZARANTONELLO,

E. PULIXI, R. DEL BO, E. NOBILE-ORAZIO, A. CITTERIO, N. BRESOLIN (Milano, Pavia)

11.30 ANTI-TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE IN PERIPHERAL NEUROPATHIES AND MOTOR

NEURONOPATHY

S. MATÀ, D. RENZI, F. PINTO, A. CALABRO' (Firenze)

11.45 INCREASE OF ENDOGENOUS CATECHOLAMINE PRODUCTION, B2-ADRENOCEPTOR

AND DOPAMINE D5 RECEPTOR EXPRESSION IN CIRCULATING LYMPHOCYTES

FROM PATIENTS WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS UNDERGOING INTERFERON-B

TREATMENT

M. ZAFFARONI, M. COSENTINO, F. MARINO, M. FERRARI, E. RASINI, M. MONTI,

R. BOMBELLI, M. PERUSIN, E. CARCANO, V. PILATO, G. FRIGO, A. GHEZZI, G. COMI,

S. LECCHINI (Gallarate - VA, Varese, Pavia, Milano)

12.00 ANTI-NEURONAL ANTIBODIES AND CELIAC DISEASE WITHOUT NEUROLOGICAL

COMPLICATIONS

M. VIANELLO, R. PEZZANI, C. BRIANI, C. MUCIGNAT, B. GIOMETTO (Treviso, Padova)

12.15 NEURAL DIFFERENTIATION POTENTIAL OF HUMAN BONE-MARROW

MESENCHYMAL STEM CELLS

E. ANGHILERI, S. MARCONI, A. PASINI, M. KRAMPERA, B. BONETTI (Verona)

12.30 GALECTIN 1 IS A PIVOTAL MOLECULE INVOLVED IN THE IMMUNOREGULATORY

PROPERTIES OF EAE CURATIVE MESENCHYMAL STEM CELLS

E. PEDEMONTE, E. ZAPPIA, S. CASAZZA, F. BENVENUTO, I. BONANNI, E. GERDONI,

D. GIUNTI, A. CERAVOLO, F. CAZZANTI, F. FRASSONI, G.L. MANCARDI, A.UCCELLI (Genova)

12.45 CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM VASCULITIS

M.G. MARROSU, M. CONTI, G. SPINICCI, M. LAI, E. COCCO (Cagliari)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

11

OTTOBRE

LARIO

MENAGGIO

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: CEFALEE 2

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

R. DI PERRI (Messina) - G.C. MANZONI (Parma)

11.00 ACUTE HYPOTHALAMIC STIMULATION TO RELIEVE ONGOING CLUSTER

HEADACHE ATTACKS

M. LEONE, A. FRANZINI, G. BROGGI, E. MEA, G. BUSSONE (Milano)

11.15 MIGRAINE AND VERTIGO: AN ELECTRONYSTAGMOGRAPHIC AND STABYLOMETRIC

EVALUATION

L. BERNASCONI, R. TEGGI, P. ANNOVAZZI, B. COLOMBO, A. BARBAGALLO, M. BUSSI,

G. COMI (Milano)

11.30 SPONTANEOUS INTRACRANIAL HYPOTENSION SYNDROME: CLINICAL AND

IMAGING FEATURES AND OUTCOME IN TWENTYFIVE PATIENTS

E. FERRANTE, R. WETZL, I. ARPINO, A. CITTERIO, V. SBERNA, A. SAVINO (Milano)

11.45 LEVELS OF ENDOGENOUS CANNABINOIDS IN THE CEREBROSPINAL FLUID OF

CHRONIC MIGRAINE PATIENTS

P. SARCHIELLI, A. ALBERTI, C. ROSSI, A. BALDI, F. COPPOLA, A. FLORIDI, P. CALABRESI

(Perugia)

12.00 FUNCTIONAL SEROTONIN 5-HTTLPR POLYMORPHISM IS A RISK FACTOR FOR

MIGRAINE WITH AURA

B. BORRONI, P. LIBERINI, R. RAO, C. BRAMBILLA, S. ARCHETTI, S. GIPPONI, C. COSTANZI,

N. GILBERTI, G. DALLA VOLTA, A. PADOVANI (Brescia)

12.15 CHRONIC STRESS, DEPRESSION AND PAIN: EXPERIMENTAL EVIDENCE FOR

MIGRAINE TRANSFORMATION

A. COSTA, A. SMERALDI, C. TASSORELLI, R. GRECO, A. MOGLIA, G. NAPPI (Pavia)

12.30 THE COMORBIDITY OF MIGRAINE AND EPILEPSY

C. LISOTTO, F. MAINARDI, F. MAGGIONI, G. ZANCHIN (Padova)

12.45 RESTLESS LEGS SYNDROME IN A PRIMARY HEADACHE POPULATION

F. D'ONOFRIO, D. COLOGNO, G. CICARELLI, M.G. BUZZI, V. PETRETTA, C. CALTAGIRONE,

G. TEDESCHI, V. BONAVITA (Avellino, Roma, Napoli)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

VARENNA

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: DISORDINI DEL MOVIMENTO 3

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

R. CAMARDA (Palermo) - S. RUGGIERI (Roma)

11.00 IRON LOAD IN BRAIN OF PATIENTS WITH MULTIPLE SYSTEM ATROPHY

M.T. GIORDANA, C. VALENTINI, L. ORSI, C.D’AGOSTINO, D. NOVERO, E. PIRA,

E. HERREROHERNANDEZ (Torino)

11.15 CA2+ DYSHOMEOSTASIS TRIGGERED BY DIFFERENT HUNTINGTIN EXON 1

CONSTRUCTS

M. CAPASSO, E. ROCKABRAND, A. PANTALONE, F. FARICELLI, L. LIBERATI, N. SAVINI,

J. S STEFFAN, L. M. THOMPSON, S.L. SENSI (Chieti, Irvine - USA)

11.30 COGNITIVE AND PSYCHIATRIC FEATURES OF HUNTINGTON’S DISEASE PATIENTS

IN RELATION TO AGE AT DISEASE ONSET

P. SOLIVERI, D. PARIDI, A. ALBANESE, S. GENITRINI, C. MARIOTTI, S. DI DONATO,

F. GIROTTI (Milano)

11.45 LONG-TERM EFFICACY AND COMPARISON OF TWO DIFFERENT BOTULINUM

TOXIN A PREPARATIONS (BOTOX AND DYSPORT) IN THE TREATMENT OF

HEMIFACIAL SPASM OVER A 10 - YEAR PERIOD

F. SOLETI, T. IALONGO, A. FASANO, S. LOFERMO, A. ALBANESE, A.R. BENTIVOGLIO (Roma,

Catania)

12.00 LONG-TERM THERAPY WITH RIVASTIGMINE IN THE TREATMENT OF

COGNITIVE DISORDERS IN PATIENTS WITH HUNTINGTON’S DISEASE

O. DIFRUSCOLO, M. DE TOMMASO, P. LIVREA (Bari)

12.15 COFFEE DRINKING AND SMOKING IN PRIMARY ADULT-ONSET DYSTONIA

D. MARTINO, G. ABBRUZZESE, G. DEFAZIO, P. GIRLANDA, M. TINAZZI, L. AVANZINO,

M. BUCCAFUSCA, C. COLOSIMO, G. FABBRINI, G. MAJORANA, L. MARINELLI, A. BERARDELLI

(Bari, Genova, Messina, Verona, Pozzili - IS)

12.30 CORTICAL EXCITABILITY IN PATIENTS WITH FOCAL DYSTONIA: A STUDY WITH

5HZ REPETITIVE MAGNETIC TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION (RTMS)

M. BOLOGNA, F. GILIO, L. DINAPOLI, A. SUPPA, E. IACOVELLI, C. MARINI BETTOLO,

M. INGHILLERI, A. BERARDELLI (Roma)

12.45 REPETITIVE TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC STIMULATION (RTMS) IN THE TREATMENT

OF OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE DISORDER (OCD) AND TOURETTE SYNDROME (TS)

S. BARTALINI, A. MANTOVANI, M. ULIVELLI, F. PIERACCINI, P. CASTROGIOVANNI,

S.H. LISANBY, S. ROSSI (Siena, New York - USA)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

CERNOBBIO

VISCONTI

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: DEMENZE 2

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

C. MARIANI (Milano) - F. NICOLETTI (Catania)

11.00 NEOCORTICAL VERSUS MEDIAL TEMPORAL PATHOLOGY IN MILD COGNITIVE

IMPAIRMENT

P. TIRABOSCHI, L. A. HANSEN, L. J. THAL, J.P. COREY-BLOOM (Milano, San Diego -

USA)

11.15 MCI PATIENTS HAVE AN INCREASED PLASMA SUSCEPTIBILITY TO OXIDATIVE

STRESS

M. FACHERIS, G. GALIMBERTI, E. CONTI, C. GALBUSERA, V. ISELLA, F. MAGNI, M. GALLIKIENLE,

C. FERRARESE (Milano, Monza)

11.30 A NOVEL PRESENILIN 1 S170F MUTATION ASSOCIATED WITH A PECULIAR

PATHOLOGIC AND MOLECULAR PHENOTYPE

M. TABATON, A. PICCINI, R. BORGHI, R.RUSSO, M.GELATI, R. GIORDANO, P. ZAMBENEDETTI,

S.MONACO, G. ZANUSSO (Genova, Dolo - VE, Verona)

11.45 INCREASED INTRATHECAL CHEMOKINE SYNTHESIS IN MCI AND MILD AD

PATIENTS. IMPLICATIONS IN THE PATHOGENESIS AND RELEVANCE FOR

EARLY DIAGNOSIS

E. SCARPINI, D. GALIMBERTI, N. SCHOONENBOOM, C. FENOGLIO, E. VENTURELLI,

N. BRESOLIN, P. SCHELTENS (Milano, Amsterdam - NL)

12.00 CSF BIOMARKERS IN PARKINSON’S DISEASE, PARKINSON DISEASE WITH DEMENTIA

AND LEWY BODIES DEMENTIA

A. LANARI, E. SAGGESE, L. VAIANELLA, L. PIERGUIDI, A. ROSSI, P. CALABRESI, L. PARNETTI

(Perugia)

12.15 BETA-AMYLOID PEPTIDE DOWNREGULATES SURFACE AMPA RECEPTOR EXPRESSION

THROUGH PSD-95 DEGRADATION

F. ROSELLI , O. ALMEIDA, P. LIVREA (Monaco di Baviera - D, Bari)

12.30 A POSSIBLE EFFECT OF TOTAL CHOLESTEROL SERUM LEVELS AND APOE GENOTYPE

ON THE COGNITIVE PROFILE OF ALZHEIMER’S DISEASE

A. BIZZARRO, A. ACCIARRI, A. VALENZA, C. MARRA, D.QUARANTA, A. LAURIA, A.DANIELE,

D. SERIPA, M.G. MATERA, F.D. TIZIANO, C. BRAHE, G. GAINOTTI, C.MASULLO (Roma,

San Giovanni Rotondo - FG)

12.45 CAROTID WALL CARATHERISTICS AND ALZHEIMER DISEASE

B. GOBBI, R. CERQUA, R. BARUFFALDI, M. BARTOLINI, L. PROVINCIALI, M. SILVESTRINI

(Ancona)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

CERNOBBIO

SFORZA

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: NEUROIMMAGINI 2

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

G. SCOTTI (Milano) - G. TEDESCHI (Napoli)

11.00 A PET STUDY TO INVESTIGATE EFFECTS OF HYPOTHALAMIC STIMULATION

IN HUMANS

M. LEONE, A. MAY, H. BOECKER, T. JUERGENS, T. SPRENGER, G. BUSSONE, T.R. TOELLE

(Milano)

11.15 MAGNETIZATION TRANSFER RATIO CHANGES AT DIFFERENT STAGE OF

PARKINSON’S DISEASE

N. TAMBASCO, L. PIERGUIDI, W. DI IORIO, F. COREA, P. CALABRESI, A. ROSSI (Chieti,

Perugia)

11.30 MEASUREMENT OF THE MIDDLE CEREBELLAR PEDUNCLE WIDTH ON MRI

DIFFERENTIATES MULTIPLE SYSTEM ATROPHY FROM PARKINSON’S DISEASE

G. NICOLETTI, F. FERA, F. CONDINO, W. AUTERI, O. GALLO, P. PUGLIESE, G. ARABIA,

L. MORGANTE, P. BARONE, M. ZAPPIA, A. QUATTRONE (Piano di Lago Mangone - CS,

Cosenza, Catanzaro, Messina, Napoli, Catania)

11.45 METABOLIC BRAIN CHANGES DETECTED BY 1H-MRSI ARE RELEVANT TO CLINICAL

SEVERITY AND OUTCOME IN TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY

S. MARINO, E. ZEI, M. BATTAGLINI, C. VITTORI, P. BRAMANTI, A. FEDERICO, N. DE

STEFANO (Siena, Messina)

12.00 IN VIVO NEUROPATHOLOGY OF THE HIPPOCAMPAL FORMATION IN AD: A

RADIAL MAPPING MR-BASED STUDY

G.B. FRISONI, E. CANU, F. SABATTOLI, A.D. LEE, R.A. DUTTON, A.W. TOGA,

P.M. THOMPSON (Brescia, Roma, Los Angeles - USA)

12.15 PRION DISEASE: DIFFUSION-WEIGHTED MRI SHOWS ABNORMALITIES IN WHITE

AND DEEP GREY MATTER

C. TONON, D.N. MANNERS, P. PARCHI, R. LODI, S. CAPELLARI, A. FILLA, G. PIERANGELI,

C. TESTA, P. CORTELLI, P. MONTAGNA, B. BARBIROLI (Bologna, Napoli)

12.30 RECURRENT GLIOMA VERSUS RADIATION EFFECTS: SPECTROSCOPIC, DIFFUSION

AND PERFUSION MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING STUDY AT 3 TESLA

A. DICOSTANZO, F. TROJSI, L. VUOLO, G.M. GIANNATEMPO, F. NEMORE, D. CATAPANO,

S. BONAVITA, V.A. D'ANGELO, T. SCARABINO, G. TEDESCHI (Napoli, Campobasso, San

Giovanni Rotondo - FG)

12.45 MULTISLICE CT ANGIOGRAPHY AND DIFFUSION-WEIGHTED MR IMAGING AND

MR ANGIOGRAPHY IN THE DIAGNOSIS OF BRAIN DEATH

A.MANTO, G. FENZA, A. COZZOLINO, A. SERINO, G. LIGUORI, E. ROMANO, P. DUCCILLI

(Nocera Inferiore - SA)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

REGINA

MARGHERITA

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: MALATTIE CEREBROVASCOLARI 4

ore 11.00 — 13.00

Moderatori

A. CAROLEI (L’Aquila) - C. GANDOLFO (Genova)

11.00 CORRELATION BETWEEN PRESENCE OF VASCULAR RISK FACTORS AND EVIDENCE

OF ABNORMALITIES OF SOVRA AORTIC TRUNKS BY ECHO COLOR DOPPLER

TSA (ECOTSA) : OUR CASE SERIES

F. VECCHIO, C. FATTORELLO SALIMBENI (Mirano - VE)

11.15 CAROTID ANGIOPLASTY AND ENDARTERECTOMY: A COST-EFFICACY EVALUATION

S. BELLOCCHI, S. VIDALE, M. ARNABOLDI, F. CARNINI, M. POLOSA, M. ROSATI,

A.M. RUSSO, R. STERZI, A. TABORELLI (Como)

11.30 MIDDLE CEREBRAL ARTERY STENOSIS MORPHOLOGY AND RISK OF RECURRENT

ISCHEMIC STROKE IN PATIENTS WITH INTRACRANIAL STENOSIS

F. CASONI, A. COLOMBO, P. NICHELLI, N. MARCELLO, G. MALFERRARI (Modena - Reggio

Emilia)

11.45 RISK FACTORS AND AGE IN STROKE: RISK STRATIFICATION IS ESSENTIAL TO

DEFINE THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES IN PREVENTING STROKE RECURRENCE

R. SANTANGELO, V. ROMANO, F. RANIERI, M. NAPOLITANO, R. SCALA, A. DE FALCO,

F.A. DE FALCO (Napoli)

12.00 CARDIAC DYSAUTONOMIA AND RISK OF ARRHYTHMIAS IN SUBJECTS WITH

CADASIL

A. RUFA, M.L. STROMILLO, F. GUIDERI, M. ACAMPA, A. FEDERICO, M.T. DOTTI (Siena)

12.15 CAROTID ARTERY ANGIOPLASTY AND STENT PLACEMENT IN ASYMPTOMATIC

PATIENTS: NEED FOR NEW CRITERIA

N. AGARWAL, P. DOLSO, G. PICCOLI, A. VIT, D. GASPARINI, G.L. GIGLI (Udine)

12.30 CAROTID PLAQUE MORPHOLOGY AND VASCULAR RISK FACTORS: IS THERE A

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PLAQUES "AT RISK" AND PLAQUES " AT MINOR RISK" OF

STROKE ?

M.C. RICCIARDI, E. VICENZINI, F. PUCCINELLI, M. ALTIERI, N. BONAFFINI, V. DI PIERO,

G.L. LENZI (Roma)

12.45 GENOTYPIC AND PHENOTYPIC FACTORS IN ISCHEMIC STROKE IN YOUNG

ADULTS

I. LUPO, V. SAIA, R. ANASTASIO, S. SIRACUSA, S. GRIMAUDO, P. MANGIAPANE, G. SAVETTIERI,

G. SALEMI (Palermo)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

11

OTTOBRE

REGINA

ELENA

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI : SCLEROSI MULTIPLA 3

ore 11.00 - 13.00

Moderatori

V. COSI (Pavia) - P.M. ROSSINI (Roma)

11.00 CEREBROSPINAL FLUID LEVELS OF 14-3-3 PROTEIN AND NEUROFILAMENT LIGHT

CHAIN ANTIBODIES ARE CORRELATED WITH DISEASE SEVERITY AND BRAIN

ATROPHY IN MS

P. SARCHIELLI, L. GRECO, A. CANDELIERE, S. TENAGLIA, P. CALABRESI (Perugia)

11.15 MxA MRNA LEVEL IN PERIPHERAL BLOOD MONONUCLEAR CELLS (PBMCS) IS

PREDICTIVE OF INTERFERONE BETA (IFNB) CLINICAL EFFICACY IN MULTIPLE

SCLEROSIS (MS) AFFECTED PATIENTS

S.MALUCCHI, M. CAPOBIANCO, M.P. SORMANI, A. SALA, M. CALDANO, F.MARNETTO,

F. GILLI, A. BERTOLOTTO (Orbassano - TO, Genova)

11.30 COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT AND BRAIN ATROPHY IN PATIENTS WITH RELAPSINGREMITTING

MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS (RRMS): THE ROLE OF BRAIN DERIVED

NEUROTROPHIC FACTOR (BDNF) GENE

M. LIGUORI, P. VALENTINO, M.C. GIOIA, I. MANNA, F. CONDINO, A. CLODOMIRO,

A. CERASA, A. LARUSSA, L. PASSAMONTI, R. NISTICÒ, O. GALLO, R. CITTADELLA, F. FERA,

A. QUATTRONE (Cosenza, Catanzaro, Ancona)

11.45 COGNITIVE DYSFUNCTION IN PATIENTS WITH MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS

F. BOLOGNA, R. TOTARO, T. RUSSO, P. SUCAPANE, S. MEARELLI, C. MARINI, A. CAROLEI

(L'Aquila)

12.00 PREDICTIVE FACTORS OF THYROID DISEASE DURING SUSTAINED INF-ß THERAPY

IN 106 MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS PATIENTS

L. PASQUALI, A. IUDICE, F. MONZANI, N. CARACCIO, G. MEUCCI, F. MANFREDONIA,

D. DAMIANO, L. MURRI (Pisa)

12.15 DISEASE MODIFYING DRUGS IN CHILDHOOD-JUVENILE MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS:

LONG-TERM RESULTS OF THE ITEMS (IMMUNOMODULATORY TREATMENT OF

EARLY ONSET MS) STUDY GROUP

A. GHEZZI ON BEHALF OF THE ITEMS (IMMUNOMODULATORY TREATMENT OF EARLY

ONSET MS) STUDY GROUP (Gallarate - VA)

12.30 IDENTIFICATION OF NON-IGCOMPONENTS THAT CAN INHIBIT THE BIOACTIVITY

OF INTERFERON-BETA TREATMENT

A. BERTOLOTTO, A. SALA, M. CALDANO, F. HOFFMANN, S. MALUCCHI, M. CAPOBIANCO,

F. MARNETTO, L. KAPPOS, R. LINDBERG, F. GILLI (Orbassano - TO)

12.45 CENTRAL FATIGUE IN PATIENTS AFFECTED BY MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS: AN

ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDY BY MEANS OF TRANSCRANIAL MAGNETIC

STIMULATION

A. QUARTARONE, V. RIZZO, S. BAGNATO, D. CRUPI, M. RUSSO, A. SANT’ANGELO,

F. MORGANTE, C. MESSINA, P. GIRLANDA (Messina)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

11

OTTOBRE

REGINA

MARIA

JOSÉ

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI:

STIMOLAZIONE CEREBRALE PROFONDA

ore 11.00 - 13.00

Moderatori

L. LOPIANO (Torino) — P. STANZIONE (Roma)

11.00 BASAL GANGLIA CHANGES RELATED TO "ON" AND "OFF" CONDITIONS IN

PARKINSON’S DISEASE: A MICRODIALYSIS STUDY

A. STEFANI, S. GALATI, M. PIERANTOZZI, E. FEDELE, A. PEPPE, O. PEPICELLI, P.MAZZONE,

P. STANZIONE (Roma, Genova)

11.15 SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF HIGH FREQUENCY STIMULATION OF THE SUBTHALAMIC

NUCLEUS FOR PARKINSON DISEASE: LONG-TERM FOLLOW UP

M.F. CONTARINO, L.M.A. ROMITO, M. IACOANGELI, A.R. BENTIVOGLIO, M. SCERRATI,

A. ALBANESE (Roma, Milano, Ancona)

11.30 LONG TERM EFFECTS OF BILATERAL SUBTHALAMIC NUCLEUS STIMULATION

ON AXIAL SYMPTOMS IN PATIENTS WITH PARKINSON’S DISEASE

M. ZIBETTI, G. TOMMASI, E. TORRE, M. PESARE, M. ROSSO, S. ASCIONE, B. BERGAMASCO,

M. LANOTTE, L. LOPIANO (Torino)

11.45 PATTERNS OF SUBTHALAMIC OSCILLATORY ACTIVITY DURING TRANSITORY

CLINICAL IMPROVEMENT AFTER DBS OF THE SUBTHALAMIC NUCLEUS IN

PATIENTS WITH PARKINSON'S DISEASE

G. FOFFANI, G. ARDOLINO, B. BOSSI, S. MARCEGLIA, S. MRAKIC SPOSTA, M. EGIDI,

M. LOCATELLI, P. RAMPINI, E. CAPUTO, F. TAMMA, G. BASELLI, A. M. BIANCHI, S. CERUTTI,

N. BRESOLIN, A. PRIORI (Milano,Philadelfia - USA)

12.00 IS APRAXIA OF EYELID OPENING EXCLUSIVELY A SIDE EFFECT SPECIFIC OF

THE SUBTHALAMIC NUCLEUS IN STIMULATED PARKINSON’S DISEASE PATIENTS?

G. TOMMASI, P. KRACK, V. FRAIX, A. BATIR, A.L. BENABID, P. POLLAK (Torino, Grenoble - F)

12.15 DEEP BRAIN STIMULATION OF SUBTHALAMIC NUCLEUS FOR PARKINSON’S

DISEASE: EFFECTS ON SLEEP DISORDERS AND SLEEP-WAKE CYCLE

F.MANCINI, R. ZANGAGLIA, M. TERZAGHI, R. MANNI, M. OSSOLA, G. NAPPI, C. PACCHETTI

(Pavia, Roma)

12.30 MOTOR CORTEX STIMULATION IN PARKINSON'S DISEASE

F. VALZANIA, S. NASSETTI, C. STURIALE, E. SERCHI, A. TROPEANI, R. MICHELUCCI (Bologna)

12.45 DEEP BRAIN STIMULATION OF GLOBUS PALLIDUS INTERNUS IN DIFFERENT

TYPES OF DYSTONIA: CLINICAL OUTCOME

S. BIGUZZI, R. ELEOPRA, M. CAVALLO, M. SENSI, C. LETTIERI, R. SCHIVALOCCHI,

E. GRANIERI, R. PADOVANI, M.R. TOLA (Ferrara)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

FIAN

COMUNICAZIONI ORALI: NEUROGENETICA 2

ore 11.00 - 13.00

Moderatori

G. BERNARDI (Roma) - S. DI DONATO (Milano)

11.00 MOLECULAR TESTING IN NEUROFIBROMATOSIS TYPE 1 (NF1): MUTATIONAL SPECTRUM,

PATTERNS OF RECURRENCE AND CORRELATION WITH CLINICAL FEATURES IN ITALY

A.L. GABRIELE D. GRIFA, M. RUGGIERI, M. CARELLA, L. LARIZZA, M. CLEMENTI,

E. BONIOLI, A. DE LUCA, P. ORIGONE, P. RIVA, G. PELUSO, T. SPROVIERI, A. PATITUCCI,

A. MAGARIELLO, M. MUGLIA, R. MAZZEI, F. L. CONFORTI, B. AUGELLO, P. STANZIALE,

L. MUSCARELLA, C. NUCIFORA, P. IANNETTI, M.P. PASCALI, S. DINETTA, B. DALLAPICCOLA,

A. QUATTRONE, L. ZELANTE (Piano di Lago Mangone - CS, S.Giovanni Rotondo -FG,

Catania, Milano, Padova, Genova, Roma, Catanzaro)

11.15 SEQUENCING OF ENTIRE HUMAN MITOCHONDRIAL DNAS ALLOWS THE

RECONSTRUCTION OF EXTENDED LEBER’S HEREDITARY OPTIC NEUROPATHY

PEDIGREES

V. CARELLI, A. ACHILLI, C. RENGO, M. PALA, A. OLIVIERI, M.L. VALENTINO, M. MATTIAZZI,

F. PALLOTTI, F. CARRARA, M. ZEVIANI, V. LEUZZI, C. CARDUCCI, L. MENDIETA, S. SALOMAO,

R. BELFORT JR, A.A. SADUN, A. TORRONI (Bologna, Los Angeles - USA, Pavia, New York

- USA, Milano, Roma, San Paolo - BR)

11.30 DEPLETION OF MTDNA LIMITED TO THE EXTERNAL LAYER OF MUSCULARIS

PROPRIA INDUCES GASTROINTESTINAL DYSMOTILITY IN A MNGIE PATIENT

M. BELLAN, C. GIORDANO, M. SEBASTIANI, G. PLAZZI, C. TRAVAGLINI, M. PINTI, P. SALE,

M. ZANI, R. LIGUORI, P. MONTAGNA, A. BARUZZI, M.L. VALENTINO, A. COSSARIZZA,

M. HIRANO, G. D’AMATI, V. CARELLI (Bologna, Roma, Modena, New York - USA)

11.45 MUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF EFHC1 GENE IN SOUTHERN ITALY FAMILIES WITH

JUVENILE MYOCLONIC EPILEPSY

F. ANNESI, G. ANNESI, F.E. ROCCA, A. LABATE, P. TARANTINO, E. LEPIANE, E. COLOSIMO,

U. LEGGIO, R. AMBROSIO, S. CARRIDEO, U. AGUGLIA, A. GAMBARDELLA, A. QUATTRONE

(Piano di Lago Mangone - CS, Catanzaro, Reggio Calabria)

12.00 CLINICAL SPECTRUM IN 12 CONSECUTIVE CADASIL (CEREBRAL AUTOSOMAL

DOMINANT ARTERIOPATHY WITH SUBCORTICAL INFARCTS AND LEUKOENCEPHALOPATHY)

PATIENTS

F. PESCINI L. PANTONI, C, SARTI, S. BIANCHI, O. COMPARINI, L. BARTOLINI, M.T. DOTTI,

A. FEDERICO, D. INZITARI (Firenze, Siena)

12.15 NOTCH3 SCREENING IN PATIENTS WITH SPORADIC LEUCOENCEPHALOPATHY

R. MAZZEI, M. LIGUORI, C. UNGARO, F.L. CONFORTI, T. SPROVIERI, A. MAGARIELLO,

A. PATITUCCI, A. CLODOMIRO, D. PIRRITANO, A.L. GABRIELE, F. BONO, U. AGUGLIA,

M. MUGLIA, A. QUATTRONE (Piano di Lago Mangone - CS, Catanzaro, Reggio Calabria)

12.30 ASSOCIATION BETWEEN DJ-1 GENE POLYMORPHISM AND PARKINSON DISEASE

G. ANNESI, P. TARANTINO, F. CONDINO, F. ANNESI, P. SPADAFORA, S. CARRIDEO, F.E. ROCCA,

I. C. CIRÒCANDIANO, P. PUGLIESE, G. ARABIA, S. PAGLIONICO, S. D’ASERO, G. TORCHIA,

E.V. DEMARCO, D. CIVITELLI, A. QUATTRONE (Piano di Lago Mangone - CS, Catanzaro)

12.45 PRESENILIN 2 MUTATION IN A CASE OF LATE-ONSET "SPORADIC" AD

C. TOMAINO, L. BERNARDI, R. MALETTA, R. COLAO, G. PUCCIO, M. ANFOSSI, A. COSTANZO,

M. GALLO, S. GERACITANO, S.A.M. CURCIO, M. MIRABELLI, F. FRANGIPANE, C. CALIGNANO,

M.G. MURACA, A. PAONESSA, N. SMIRNE, A. LEOTTA, A.C. BRUNI (Lamezia Terme - CZ)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

BELLAGIO

CONFERENZA DIDATTICA

ore 13.15 — 14.00

L’UTILITÀ DELLA BIOPSIA DI NERVO PERIFERICO

NELLA DIAGNOSTICA DELLE NEUROPATIE PERIFERICHE

A. SCHENONE (Genova)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

MENAGGIO

CONFERENZA DIDATTICA

ore 13.15 — 14.00

DISFUNZIONE DEL SISTEMA

URO-GENITALE IN NEUROLOGIA

M. INGHILLERI (Roma)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

LARIO

VARENNA

CONFERENZA DIDATTICA

ore 13.15 — 14.00

MIASTENIE CONGENITE

F. CORNELIO (Milano)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

CERNOBBIO

VISCONTI

CONFERENZA DIDATTICA

ore 13.15 — 14.00

MIOPATIE DA FARMACI

A. TOSCANO (Messina)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

CERNOBBIO

SFORZA

CONFERENZA DIDATTICA

ore 13.15 — 14.00

INNOVAZIONE DIROMPENTE E CASE MANAGEMENT:

DUE APPROCCI METODOLOGICI

APPLICATI ALLA NEUROLOGIA

R. SCHOENHÜBER (Bolzano)

13.00 - 14.00 Pausa pranzo

OTTOBRE

AUDITORIUM

SIMPOSIO INTERSOCIETARIO

ore 14.00 — 16.00

MODELLI ORGANIZZATIVI PER L’ASSISTENZA

ALL’ICTUS CEREBRALE

in collaborazione con le Società Scientifiche dell’area delle Neuroscienze Cliniche

Moderatori

F.A. DE FALCO (Napoli) — G. NERI (Terni) — T. SACQUEGNA (Bologna)

14.00 Introduzione

C. MESSINA (Messina)

14.10 Modelli assistenziali ideali

D. INZITARI (Firenze), V. TOSO (Vicenza)

14.20 Le criticità organizzative

L. PROVINCIALI (Ancona), D. CONSOLI (Vibo Valentia - CZ)

14.30 L’approccio multidisciplinare

G. DI PASQUALE (Bologna)

14.45 Il Neurochirurgo nei Centri Ictus

A. ANDREOLI (Bologna)

15.00 L’apporto della Neurosonologia

M. DEL SETTE (Genova)

15.15 Il contributo della Neuroradiologia

S. BASTIANELLO (Pavia)

15.30 La neuroriabilitazione ed il concetto di rete

S. PAOLUCCI (Roma), G. SANDRINI (Pavia)

15.45 Discussione

Conclusioni

G. NERI (Terni)

16.00 - 17.00 Discussione poster con caffé

OTTOBRE

LARIO

BELLAGIO

SIMPOSIO

ore 14.00 — 15.00

LA MALATTIA DI PARKINSON: COMPRENSIONE E SOLUZIONE

DELLE COMPLICANZE MOTORIE DA FATTORI PERIFERICI

in collaborazione con CHIESI

Moderatore

N. BRESOLIN (Milano)

14.00 Melevodopa: vantaggi di una nuova formulazione di L-Dopa

F. STOCCHI (Pozzilli - IS)

14.30 Melevodopa: studio sullo svuotamento gastrico nel malato di

Parkinson

E. CORAZZIARI (Roma)

16.00 - 17.00 Discussione poster con caffé

11

OTTOBRE

LARIO

MENAGGIO

SIMPOSIO

ore 14.00 — 15.00

PREGABALIN. DAL DOLORE ALL’EPILESSIA

in collaborazione con PFIZER

14.00 Il Pregabalin nel dolore neuropatico periferico

P. MARCHETTINI (Milano)

14.30 Il Pregabalin in Epilessia

R. MICHELUCCI (Bologna)

16.00 - 17.00 Discussione poster con caffé

OTTOBRE

REGINA

MARGHERITA

SIMPOSIO

ore 14.00 — 15.30

DEPRESSIONE E SINTOMI SOMATICI:

RELAZIONE TRA MENTE, CERVELLO E CORPO

in collaborazione con WYETH LEDERLE

Moderatori

V. BONAVITA (Napoli) — R. TORTA (Torino)

14.00 Geni, ambiente e neuroplasticità nei disturbi dell’umore

G. BIGGIO (Cagliari)

14.20 La depressione nelle malattie neurologiche: dato di comorbilità

o sintomo correlato?

P. TANGANELLI (Genova)

14.40 La depressione: continuum tra sintomi psichici, somatici

e approccio terapeutico

R. TORTA (Torino)

15.00 Sessione Interattiva

16.00 - 17.00 Discussione poster con caffé

11

OTTOBRE

REGINA

ELENA

SIMPOSIO

ore 14.00 — 16.00

INTERFERONI E NUOVI ORIZZONTI TERAPEUTICI PER IL

TRATTAMENTO DELLA SCLEROSI MULTIPLA:

CERTEZZE E SPERANZE

in collaborazione con SERONO

Moderatori

C. POZZILLI (Roma) - M. TROJANO (Bari)

14.00 Introduzione

14.05 La latitudine ha ancora un ruolo nella SM?

G. SAVETTIERI (Palermo)

14.20 Aspetti genetici

M. SALVETTI (Roma)

14.35 Immunità cellulare nelle fasi precoci della malattia

F.W. GAY (Cambridge - UK)

15.00 Meccanismi di danno e recupero nei modelli animali

G. MARTINO (Milano)

15.20 Implicazioni terapeutiche delle recenti acquisizioni patogenetiche

G. COMI (Milano)

15.40 Nuovi ruoli per l’immunosoppressione

(Cladribina orale e terapia di combinazione)

P. GALLO (Padova)

15.55 Discussione e conclusioni

16.00 - 17.00 Discussione poster con caffé

OTTOBRE

CERNOBBIO

VISCONTI

SIMPOSIO

ore 16.00 — 17.00

IL TRATTAMENTO PRECOCE DELLA SCLEROSI MULTIPLA:

IMPLICAZIONE DEI RISULTATI DEI GRANDI TRIAL CLINICI

in collaborazione con SCHERING

Moderatori

C. FIESCHI (Roma) - G.L. MANCARDI (Genova)

16.00 Apertura lavori

G.L. MANCARDI (Genova)

16.10 Lo studio BENEFIT: il Betaferon nella SM precoce

H.P. HARTUNG (Düsseldorf — D)

16.30 Lo studio BENEFIT: implicazione nella pratica clinica

G. COMI (Milano)

16.50 Sommario e chiusura dei lavori

C. FIESCHI (Roma)

OTTOBRE

AUDITORIUM

17.00-19.00

ASSEMBLEA DEI SOCI SIN

> Lascia un commento


Totale visualizzazioni: 689